Home
Trade-in

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G

Starting at

£105.00
See options

Xiaomi Poco M3

Starting at

£116.00
See options
(3 reviews)
(1 review)

What's the difference between the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G and Xiaomi Poco M3?

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G starts at £105, £11 less than the Xiaomi Poco M3.

Refurbished from

£105£116

Chipset

Mediatek Dimensity 800Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

RAM

8 GB4 GB

Battery

4000 mAh6000 mAh

Screen size

6.57 inch6.53 inch

Refresh rate

120 Hz60 Hz
  • Chipset: Mediatek Dimensity 800 on the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3.
  • The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
  • The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 specs

The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G and Xiaomi Poco M3 are both 2020 Android phones that suit different needs based on their features. Oppo Reno4 Z 5G offers faster screen refresh and more RAM for smoother app use and better multitasking, alongside 5G connectivity for faster mobile networks. Xiaomi Poco M3 stands out with a larger battery capacity for longer use between charges and expandable storage via microSDXC cards. It also has a slightly thicker and heavier build. Oppo Reno4 Z 5G suits users who want smooth performance and 5G access, while Xiaomi Poco M3 suits those prioritising longer battery life and storage flexibility.

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 price

Colour

  • WhiteSold out
  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 battery life and software updates

Battery capacity and software support influence daily usability and longevity. Both phones operate on Android and were released in 2020.

Battery Capacity

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a 6000 mAh battery, which provides extended usage time between charges, ideal if you spend long periods away from power sources. The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G has a 4000 mAh battery, which suits users with more moderate daily usage or regular access to charging.

Software Updates

This is typical for devices from 2020 and may influence software feature availability.

Battery

4000 mAh6000 mAh

Fast charging

N/A18 W

Foldable

NoNo

Year of release

20202020

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 performance

Performance depends on chipset, RAM and storage options. These affect how smoothly apps run and how much you can keep active at once.

Chipset Differences

The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G uses a Mediatek Dimensity 800 chipset, while the Xiaomi Poco M3 runs on a Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm). Each chipset manages processing tasks differently but both suit everyday Android use.

Memory Capacity

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G has 8 GB of RAM, which keeps more apps open and running smoothly at the same time. Xiaomi Poco M3 has 4 GB of RAM, suitable for everyday use and lighter multitasking.

Storage Options

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G is stocked with 128GB of internal storage, providing ample space for apps and media. Xiaomi Poco M3 is available in 64GB and 128GB versions, giving you a choice depending on your storage needs.

Chipset

Mediatek Dimensity 800Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

RAM

8 GB4 GB

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 screen

Screen quality affects how content looks and feels to use. Both phones have IPS LCD screens but differ in refresh rate, resolution and size.

Refresh Rate

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G offers a 120 Hz refresh rate, making animations and scrolling appear smoother. This suits users who value fluid screen motion for activities like browsing or gaming. Xiaomi Poco M3 has a standard 60 Hz rate, suitable for everyday viewing.

Resolution and Size

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G has a resolution of 1080 x 2400 pixels on a 6.57 inch screen, offering slightly more vertical pixels and a marginally larger display. Xiaomi Poco M3 has 1080 x 2340 pixels on a 6.53 inch screen. Both deliver sharp Full HD+ visuals on similarly sized screens.

Refresh rate

120 Hz60 Hz

Resolution

1080 x 24001080 x 2340

Screen size

6.57 inch6.53 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 camera

Camera performance shapes how well you capture photos and video. Both phones share a 48 megapixel main camera, but differ in front camera resolution.

Front Camera Resolution

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G features a 16 megapixel front camera, which captures more detail in selfies and video calls. Xiaomi Poco M3 has an 8 megapixel front camera, suitable for everyday use.

Main Camera

Both phones have a 48 megapixel main camera, so they offer similar detail levels for photos taken with the rear camera.

Camera type

N/ATriple (3x)

Front camera

16 megapixels8 megapixels

Main camera

48 megapixels48 megapixels

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 size and design

Other practical differences include physical size, network support, SIM options and storage expandability.

Mobile Network

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G supports 5G networks, which can provide faster data speeds where 5G coverage is available. Xiaomi Poco M3 supports 4G networks, offering reliable connectivity in most areas.

Storage Expansion

Xiaomi Poco M3 includes a microSDXC slot, allowing you to add extra storage with a memory card. Oppo Reno4 Z 5G does not have this feature, so storage is fixed at the internal capacity.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G is slimmer and lighter at 8.1 mm thick and 184 g, which may feel more comfortable for one-handed use. Xiaomi Poco M3 is thicker and heavier at 9.6 mm and 198 g, which might suit those who prefer a more substantial hand feel.

SIM and Carrier Compatibility

Both phones are unlocked and support dual physical SIM cards, providing flexibility if you use multiple numbers or travel frequently.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

N/AUSB-C + Jack 3.5mm

Depth

8.1 mm9.6 mm

Height

163.8 mm162.3 mm

Mobile network

5G4G

SD card slot

NomicroSDXC

SIM card

Dual Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

184 g198 g

Width

75.5 mm77.3 mm

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G or Xiaomi Poco M3: which should you buy?

Buy the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £105, £11 less than the Xiaomi Poco M3
  • you want more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • you want a smoother screen (120 Hz vs 60 Hz)

Buy the Xiaomi Poco M3 if

  • you want a bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4000 mAh)
  • you want a memory card slot

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 FAQs

Oppo Reno4 Z 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M3 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Mediatek Dimensity 800 on the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3. The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.

The Oppo Reno4 Z 5G is cheaper refurbished, from £105 compared with £116 for the Xiaomi Poco M3.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Both have the same main camera: 48 megapixels.

Refurbished, the Oppo Reno4 Z 5G comes in 128GB, and the Xiaomi Poco M3 in 64GB and 128GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device