Home
Trade-in

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Oppo Find x2 Pro

Starting at

£399.00
See options

Oppo Reno4 5G

Starting at

£129.00
See options
(16 reviews)

What's the difference between the Oppo Find x2 Pro and Oppo Reno4 5G?

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Oppo Reno4 5G starts at £129, £270 less than the Oppo Find x2 Pro.

Refurbished from

£399£129

Chipset

Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G (7 nm+)Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm)

RAM

12 GB8 GB

Battery

4260 mAh4000 mAh

Screen size

6,7 inch6.43 inch

Weight

217 g183 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G (7 nm+) on the Oppo Find x2 Pro, Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G.
  • The Oppo Find x2 Pro has more RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The Oppo Find x2 Pro has a bigger battery: 4260 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G specs

The Oppo Find x2 Pro and Oppo Reno4 5G both arrived in 2020 and run Android with 5G support. The Find x2 Pro suits those who want higher performance with its Snapdragon 865 chipset and 12 GB RAM, plus a larger, sharper 6.7 inch AMOLED screen. It also offers a bigger battery and more storage at 512GB. The Reno4 5G fits buyers looking for a lighter phone with a slightly smaller but still sharp AMOLED screen, 8 GB RAM, and 128GB storage. It has dual physical SIM slots, which may suit those needing two numbers. Both share the same front and main camera megapixels, so camera detail is similar. Overall, the Find x2 Pro targets power users and media viewers, while the Reno4 5G is well suited for everyday use and those who want a lighter, simpler device.

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G price

Colour

  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 512GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery size, software support, and physical design points that affect everyday resilience and convenience. Battery capacity and SIM options differ, which affects how long you can use the phone before charging and how you manage your mobile connections.

Battery Capacity

The Oppo Find x2 Pro has a 4260 mAh battery, offering longer usage between charges for those who need extended screen time or heavy app use. The Oppo Reno4 5G's 4000 mAh battery suits everyday users who want reliable all-day power in a lighter phone.

SIM Card Options

The Oppo Reno4 5G supports dual physical SIM cards, making it a good choice for users who want to manage two separate numbers on one device. The Find x2 Pro supports a single physical SIM, fitting users with simpler connectivity needs.

Battery

4260 mAh4000 mAh

Foldable

NoNo

Year of release

20202020

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G performance

Performance influences how smoothly the phone handles apps, multitasking, and demanding tasks. Differences in chipset, RAM, and storage capacity shape the experience for different types of users.

Chipset Power

The Oppo Find x2 Pro features the Snapdragon 865 5G chipset built on a 7 nm+ process, which delivers stronger performance for gaming, multitasking, and intensive apps. The Oppo Reno4 5G uses the Snapdragon 765G 5G chipset on a 7 nm process, suited to everyday tasks and moderate app use.

Memory Size

With 12 GB of RAM, the Oppo Find x2 Pro keeps more apps open and running efficiently, which benefits users who multitask heavily or use memory-demanding applications. The Oppo Reno4 5G's 8 GB RAM supports smooth everyday app use and basic multitasking.

Storage Capacity

The Oppo Find x2 Pro offers 512GB of storage, ideal for users who store many photos, videos, and large files. The Oppo Reno4 5G's 128GB suits users with more moderate storage needs.

Chipset

Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G (7 nm+)Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm)

RAM

12 GB8 GB

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G screen

Screen quality affects how much you see and the clarity of images and text. Both devices use AMOLED screens for vibrant colours and deep blacks, but size and resolution vary.

Screen Size

The Oppo Find x2 Pro has a 6.7 inch screen, providing a roomier display for video watching and browsing. The Oppo Reno4 5G's 6.43 inch screen is slightly smaller, making it easier to handle but still offering ample viewing space.

Screen Resolution

With a resolution of 1440 x 3168, the Oppo Find x2 Pro delivers sharper detail and clearer text, suited to users who prioritise image clarity and fine detail. The Oppo Reno4 5G's 1080 x 2400 resolution still provides a crisp and vibrant display for everyday use.

Refresh rate

120 HzN/A

Resolution

1440 x 31681080 x 2400

Screen size

6,7 inch6.43 inch

Screen type

AMOLEDAMOLED

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G camera

Camera and front-facing camera megapixels are the same on both devices, so image detail potential is comparable. This section highlights that shared capability.

Front Camera Quality

Both the Oppo Find x2 Pro and Oppo Reno4 5G have a 32 megapixel front camera. This supports detailed selfies and video calls for users of either device.

Main Camera Detail

Each device carries a 48 megapixel main camera, allowing for detailed photos. Both phones suit users who want good photographic detail without prioritising varied camera features.

Camera type

N/ATriple (3x)

Front camera

32 megapixels32 megapixels

Main camera

48 megapixels48 megapixels

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G size and design

Other practical features like carrier compatibility, connectors, network support, and weight influence daily handling and connectivity. There are also differences in SIM card options and device weight.

SIM Card Setup

The Oppo Reno4 5G supports dual physical SIM cards, which is useful for customers who want to separate work and personal numbers or use multiple carriers. The Oppo Find x2 Pro uses a single physical SIM, fitting users with simpler needs.

Weight Difference

Weighing 217 g, the Oppo Find x2 Pro is noticeably heavier, which may appeal to users who prefer a substantial feel in hand. The Oppo Reno4 5G is lighter at 183 g, suiting those who want a more compact and easy-to-carry device.

Connector and Network

Both phones use USB Type-C connectors and support 5G networks. Both are unlocked to any carrier, offering flexibility in choice of provider.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

8.8 mm, 9.5 mmN/A

Height

165.2 mmN/A

Mobile network

5G5G

SD card slot

NoNo

SIM card

Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

217 g183 g

Width

74.4 mmN/A

Oppo Find x2 Pro or Oppo Reno4 5G: which should you buy?

Buy the Oppo Find x2 Pro if

  • you want more RAM (12 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger battery (4260 mAh vs 4000 mAh)

Buy the Oppo Reno4 5G if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £129, £270 less than the Oppo Find x2 Pro
  • you want a lighter build (183 g vs 217 g)

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Oppo Reno4 5G FAQs

Oppo Find x2 Pro vs Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G (7 nm+) on the Oppo Find x2 Pro, Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G. The Oppo Find x2 Pro has more RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB.

The Oppo Reno4 5G is cheaper refurbished, from £129 compared with £399 for the Oppo Find x2 Pro.

The Oppo Find x2 Pro has a bigger battery: 4260 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Both have the same main camera: 48 megapixels.

Refurbished, the Oppo Find x2 Pro comes in 512GB, and the Oppo Reno4 5G in 128GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device