Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro
Shop Android Smartphones
Oppo A72
Starting at
£92.00
Oppo Reno4 Pro
Starting at
£200.00What's the difference between the Oppo A72 and Oppo Reno4 Pro?
Oppo A72 vs Reno4 Pro comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Oppo A72 starts at £92, £108 less than the Oppo Reno4 Pro.
Refurbished from
Chipset
RAM
Battery
Screen size
Screen type
- Chipset: Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm) on the Oppo A72, Qualcomm SM7125 Snapdragon 720G (8 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 Pro.
- The Oppo Reno4 Pro has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
- The Oppo A72 has a bigger battery: 5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro specs
The Oppo A72 and Oppo Reno4 Pro both come from 2020 but cater to different users. Oppo A72 offers a larger battery capacity and simpler performance with 4 GB RAM and a Snapdragon 665 chipset, suitable for everyday use and longer battery life. Oppo Reno4 Pro focuses on stronger performance with 8 GB RAM, a more efficient Snapdragon 720G, and a higher storage option. Its Super AMOLED screen and lighter, slimmer design suit users who want a vibrant display and a more compact feel. Each device meets different needs depending on whether you prioritise battery life, performance, display quality, or handling.
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro price
Colour
- BlackSold out
- BlueSold out
- VioletSold out
- BlackSold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 256GBSold out
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro battery life and software updates
Durability involves battery capacity and software version, which affect how long the devices last on a charge and their operating system environment.
Battery Capacity
The Oppo A72 features a 5000 mAh battery which offers more capacity for longer use between charges. This suits users who spend extended time away from charging points or use their phone heavily throughout the day. The Oppo Reno4 Pro has a 4000 mAh battery, which still provides solid endurance but may require more frequent charging for very active users.
Operating System
This means Reno4 Pro users have a clear Android 10 environment, which can support certain apps and features specific to that version.
Battery
Foldable
OS at launch
Year of release
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro performance
Performance differences centre on processing power, memory, and storage capacity. These affect multitasking, app speed, and file storage.
Processor Efficiency
The Oppo A72 uses a Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 chipset built on an 11 nm process. It is designed for everyday tasks and moderate performance needs. The Oppo Reno4 Pro employs a Qualcomm SM7125 Snapdragon 720G chipset built on an 8 nm process, which is more efficient and better suited to users who want smoother performance in apps and games.
Memory Size
The Oppo A72 has 4 GB of RAM, suitable for general usage and keeping a few apps open at once. The Oppo Reno4 Pro doubles that with 8 GB of RAM, allowing more apps to run simultaneously and offering better performance for demanding tasks.
Storage Options
Oppo A72 is stocked with 128 GB of storage, providing ample space for photos, apps, and media. The Oppo Reno4 Pro comes with 256 GB storage, ideal for users who store large amounts of content or many apps without relying on external storage.
Chipset
RAM
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro screen
Screen quality is important for viewing experience. Both devices share screen size and resolution but use different display technologies.
Display Technology
The Oppo A72 uses an IPS LCD screen which provides good colour accuracy and viewing angles suitable for everyday media and browsing. The Oppo Reno4 Pro features a Super AMOLED screen that delivers deeper blacks and more vibrant colours, benefiting users who watch videos or want a more vivid visual experience.
Screen Size and Resolution
Both devices have a 6.5 inch screen with a 1080 x 2400 resolution, offering plenty of space and detail for media and apps. The screen size suits users who prefer a larger display for reading and video playback.
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro camera
Camera type
Front camera
Main camera
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro size and design
Additional features like ports, dimensions, and network compatibility affect convenience, portability, and usability.
Port Options
The Oppo A72 includes both USB-C and a 3.5mm headphone jack, making it convenient for users who want to use wired headphones without an adapter. The Oppo Reno4 Pro has a USB Type-C port only, supporting modern USB connectivity.
Size and Weight
The Oppo Reno4 Pro is slimmer and lighter at 7.7 mm depth and 161 g weight, compared to the Oppo A72's 8.9 mm depth and 192 g. This makes the Reno4 Pro easier to hold and carry for those who prefer a more compact and lightweight phone.
Network and SIM
Both phones support 4G mobile networks and come unlocked with dual physical SIM slots. This suits users who want flexibility with network providers and dual SIM usage.
Expandable Storage
Both devices support microSDXC cards, allowing users to expand storage beyond the built-in capacity for extra photos, videos, and files.
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Height
Mobile network
SD card slot
SIM card
Weight
Width
Oppo A72 or Oppo Reno4 Pro: which should you buy?
Buy the Oppo A72 if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £92, £108 less than the Oppo Reno4 Pro
- you want a bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh)
- you want a headphone jack
Buy the Oppo Reno4 Pro if
- you want more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- you want an OLED screen
- you want a lighter build (161 g vs 192 g)
Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 Pro FAQs
Oppo A72 vs Reno4 Pro comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm) on the Oppo A72, Qualcomm SM7125 Snapdragon 720G (8 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 Pro. The Oppo Reno4 Pro has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
The Oppo A72 is cheaper refurbished, from £92 compared with £200 for the Oppo Reno4 Pro.
The Oppo A72 has a bigger battery: 5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.
Refurbished, the Oppo A72 comes in 128GB, and the Oppo Reno4 Pro in 256GB.









