Home
Trade-in

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Oppo A72

Starting at

£92.00
See options

Oppo Reno4 5G

Starting at

£129.00
See options
(9 reviews)

What's the difference between the Oppo A72 and Oppo Reno4 5G?

Oppo A72 vs Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Oppo A72 starts at £92, £37 less than the Oppo Reno4 5G.

Refurbished from

£92£129

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm)Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm)

RAM

4 GB8 GB

Battery

5000 mAh4000 mAh

Screen size

6,5 inch6.43 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDAMOLED
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm) on the Oppo A72, Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G.
  • The Oppo Reno4 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
  • The Oppo A72 has a bigger battery: 5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G specs

The Oppo A72 and Oppo Reno4 5G, both from 2020, differ in several key areas that suit different user needs. The Oppo A72 offers a larger 5000 mAh battery and includes a 3.5mm headphone jack and microSDXC slot for expandable storage, appealing to users who value longer battery life and audio flexibility. The Oppo Reno4 5G features a more powerful Snapdragon 765G chipset, double the RAM at 8 GB, and a 5G connection, making it a better fit for users who want faster performance and network speeds. The Reno4 5G also has an AMOLED screen with a slightly smaller 6.43 inch display and a higher-resolution 32 megapixel front camera, which may attract those prioritising screen quality and sharper selfies. Both devices share the same main camera resolution and storage capacity of 128GB.

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G price

Colour

  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out
  • VioletSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G battery life and software updates

Battery capacity and software updates shape how long a device stays reliable in everyday use.

Battery Capacity

The Oppo A72 has a 5000 mAh battery, which offers extended usage between charges. This suits users who need longer battery life for activities like video playback or gaming without frequent recharging. The Oppo Reno4 5G comes with a 4000 mAh battery, which still supports a full day of use but may require more frequent charging depending on usage.

Software Updates

Both run on Android, providing familiar functionality and app support for everyday tasks, but neither continues receiving the most recent system enhancements.

Battery

5000 mAh4000 mAh

Foldable

NoNo

Year of release

20202020

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G performance

Performance depends on chipset power, memory, and storage. These factors affect how smoothly apps run and how responsive the device feels during multitasking.

Chipset Power

The Oppo Reno4 5G is equipped with the Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G chipset built on a 7 nm process. This chipset offers stronger performance and 5G connectivity for faster data speeds. The Oppo A72 uses the Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 built on an 11 nm process, suitable for everyday use including browsing and social media.

Memory Capacity

With 8 GB of RAM, the Oppo Reno4 5G keeps more apps open and running smoothly, which benefits users who multitask or use memory-intensive apps. The Oppo A72 has 4 GB of RAM, which supports common apps and daily tasks efficiently.

Storage

Both devices are stocked with 128GB of storage, providing ample space for apps, photos, and media without immediate worry over capacity.

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm)Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm)

RAM

4 GB8 GB

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G screen

Screen quality influences how vibrant and comfortable content looks. Resolution is the same on both, but screen size and type differ, affecting colour and brightness.

Screen Size

The Oppo A72 features a 6.5 inch screen, offering a slightly larger display area that is ideal for watching videos or browsing with more room to see details. The Oppo Reno4 5G has a 6.43 inch screen, which still provides an immersive experience but is a bit more compact for one-handed use.

Screen Type

The Oppo Reno4 5G uses an AMOLED screen, known for deeper blacks and more vibrant colours, enhancing the viewing experience especially in low light. The Oppo A72 comes with an IPS LCD screen, which delivers accurate colours and good visibility in various lighting conditions.

Resolution

1080 x 24001080 x 2400

Screen size

6,5 inch6.43 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDAMOLED

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G camera

Camera setups and front-facing camera quality shape how well the phones capture photos and video calls. Both share the same main camera resolution but differ in other areas.

Camera Setup

The Oppo A72 has a quadruple camera system, offering four different lenses that can provide versatility for photography such as wide-angle or macro shots. The Oppo Reno4 5G features a triple camera setup with three lenses, focusing on core shooting capabilities.

Front Camera

The front camera on the Oppo Reno4 5G has 32 megapixels, capturing selfies with more detail which is ideal for video calls and self-portraits. The Oppo A72 has a 16 megapixel front camera that still produces clear and sharp images for everyday use.

Main Camera

Both devices share a 48 megapixel main camera, suitable for detailed photos in a variety of lighting conditions.

Camera type

Quadruple (4x)Triple (3x)

Front camera

16 megapixels32 megapixels

Main camera

48 megapixels48 megapixels

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G size and design

Additional features like network support, connectivity, and physical design affect daily convenience and compatibility with accessories.

Network Compatibility

The Oppo Reno4 5G supports 5G networks, providing faster mobile internet speeds where available, which benefits users who stream, game, or download on the go. The Oppo A72 operates on 4G networks, offering reliable connectivity for most tasks.

Audio and Ports

The Oppo A72 includes both USB-C and a 3.5mm headphone jack, allowing use of traditional wired headphones without an adapter. The Oppo Reno4 5G offers USB-C connectivity but does not have a 3.5mm jack.

Expandable Storage

The Oppo A72 supports microSDXC cards, letting you add extra storage if needed, which is useful for users with large media collections. The Oppo Reno4 5G does not offer expandable storage.

Weight

Weighing 192 g, the Oppo A72 is slightly heavier than the Oppo Reno4 5G which weighs 183 g. This may be noticeable when holding the phone for extended periods.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-C + Jack 3.5mmUSB-C

Depth

8.9 mmN/A

Height

162 mmN/A

Mobile network

4G5G

SD card slot

microSDXCNo

SIM card

Dual Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

192 g183 g

Width

75.5 mmN/A

Oppo A72 or Oppo Reno4 5G: which should you buy?

Buy the Oppo A72 if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £92, £37 less than the Oppo Reno4 5G
  • you want a bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh)
  • you want a headphone jack

Buy the Oppo Reno4 5G if

  • you want more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • you want an OLED screen
  • you want a higher-resolution front camera (32 megapixels vs 16 megapixels)

Oppo A72 vs Oppo Reno4 5G FAQs

Oppo A72 vs Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6125 Snapdragon 665 (11 nm) on the Oppo A72, Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G. The Oppo Reno4 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.

The Oppo A72 is cheaper refurbished, from £92 compared with £129 for the Oppo Reno4 5G.

The Oppo A72 has a bigger battery: 5000 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Both have the same main camera: 48 megapixels.

Both come in 128GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device