Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86
Shop Android Smartphones
Motorola Moto G13
Starting at
£115.00
Motorola Moto G86
Starting at
£249.00What's the difference between the Motorola Moto G13 and Motorola Moto G86?
Motorola Moto G13 vs G86 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Motorola Moto G13 starts at £115, £134 less than the Motorola Moto G86. The Motorola Moto G86 is the newer model, released in 2025.
Refurbished from
Chipset
RAM
Battery
Screen size
Screen type
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6769Z Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Motorola Moto G13, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm) on the Motorola Moto G86.
- The Motorola Moto G86 has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
- The Motorola Moto G86 has a bigger battery: 5200 mAh vs 5000 mAh.
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 specs
The Motorola Moto G13 and Motorola Moto G86 offer different strengths for different users. The Moto G13 suits everyday use with a solid 5000 mAh battery, 4 GB of RAM, and a 6.5-inch IPS LCD screen with a 90 Hz refresh rate. The Moto G86 suits those who want more power and a sharper, smoother display, with 8 GB of RAM, a bigger 6.67-inch P-OLED screen at 120 Hz, and a higher resolution. Both phones support microSDXC cards, with the G86 offering an eSIM option in addition to a physical SIM.
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 price
Colour
- GreySold out
- PurpleSold out
- BlueSold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 256GBSold out
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 battery life and software updates
Durability covers battery capacity, software updates, and operating system. The two phones differ in battery size and update support, which can affect how long you can use the phone between charges and stay current with software improvements.
Battery Capacity
The Motorola Moto G13 has a 5000 mAh battery, which suits users who want solid daily battery life. The Moto G86 has a slightly larger 5200 mAh battery, offering a bit more power for longer usage between charges. This is useful if you use your phone intensively or want extra time away from charging.
Battery
Foldable
Year of release
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 performance
Performance differences are found in the chipset, RAM, and storage options. These impact speed, multitasking, and how much data and apps you can keep on the device.
Processor Efficiency
The Motorola Moto G13 uses a Mediatek MT6769Z Helio G85 chipset on a 12 nm process, suitable for everyday tasks and basic app use. The Motorola Moto G86 features a Mediatek Dimensity 7300 chipset built on a 4 nm process, providing more efficient and faster performance for heavier multitasking and more demanding apps.
Memory and Storage
The Moto G13 comes with 4 GB of RAM and 128 GB of storage, fitting for users who use standard apps and keep a moderate amount of files. The Moto G86 doubles the RAM to 8 GB and offers 256 GB of storage, which helps keep more apps open and store more photos, videos, and files without needing extra space.
Chipset
RAM
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 screen
Screen quality affects how you see content, with differences in size, resolution, refresh rate, and display technology shaping your viewing experience.
Display Size and Resolution
The Motorola Moto G86 offers a larger 6.67-inch screen with a resolution of 1220 x 2712 pixels, making it well suited for watching videos and detailed images. The Moto G13 has a 6.5-inch screen with a 720 x 1600 resolution, which fits everyday use and media viewing.
Refresh Rate
The Moto G86's 120 Hz refresh rate means smoother scrolling and animations, which benefits users who value fluidity in games and apps. The Moto G13 has a 90 Hz refresh rate, which still offers a responsive experience but with less smoothness than the G86.
Screen Technology
The Moto G86 uses a P-OLED screen, which typically provides deeper blacks and more vibrant colours, enhancing media and photo viewing. The Moto G13 uses an IPS LCD, offering good colour accuracy and brightness suitable for everyday use.
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 camera
Camera type
Front camera
Main camera
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 size and design
Other practical differences include network support, SIM options, and device dimensions, which influence connectivity and handling.
Network and SIM Options
The Moto G86 supports 5G networks, which is useful for faster mobile data speeds where 5G is available. It also offers a physical SIM plus eSIM option, providing flexible connectivity. The Moto G13 supports 4G and uses dual physical SIM cards, fitting users who prefer two physical SIMs.
Device Size and Weight
The Moto G86 is slightly slimmer at 7.8 mm depth compared to the Moto G13's 8.2 mm, and marginally shorter in height but nearly the same width. Both phones weigh around 183 to 185 grams, so handling and pocket fit will be very similar.
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Height
Mobile network
SD card slot
SIM card
Weight
Width
Motorola Moto G13 or Motorola Moto G86: which should you buy?
Buy the Motorola Moto G13 if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £115, £134 less than the Motorola Moto G86
Buy the Motorola Moto G86 if
- you want more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- you want a bigger battery (5200 mAh vs 5000 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (6.67 inch vs 6.5 inch)
What our customers say
Customers who chose the Motorola Moto G13 generally report very positive experiences with the phone's condition and value. Many say the phone feels like new and performs well for everyday tasks. Some mention minor issues like screen freezing or setup steps requiring a PIN, but overall satisfaction remains high. Buyers appreciate the phone for kids or as a reliable everyday device with a fair price.
Reviews for the Motorola Moto G86 highlight its excellent condition and smooth performance. Users note it as a good upgrade with a better camera and fast setup. The 5G support and improved screen quality meet their needs for media and multitasking. The camera's higher megapixel count also gets positive comments, appreciated for capturing more detail.
The Moto G13 suits those who need a straightforward phone for everyday use with solid battery life and basic performance. The Moto G86 fits users looking for a bigger, sharper screen, more memory, stronger performance, and 5G connectivity.
Motorola Moto G13 vs Motorola Moto G86 FAQs
Motorola Moto G13 vs G86 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769Z Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Motorola Moto G13, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm) on the Motorola Moto G86. The Motorola Moto G86 has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
The Motorola Moto G13 is cheaper refurbished, from £115 compared with £249 for the Motorola Moto G86.
The Motorola Moto G86 has a bigger battery: 5200 mAh vs 5000 mAh.
The Motorola Moto G86 adds more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB), a bigger battery (5200 mAh vs 5000 mAh) and a bigger screen (6.67 inch vs 6.5 inch). Refurbished, it costs £134 more (from £249 vs £115).
Refurbished, the Motorola Moto G13 comes in 128GB, and the Motorola Moto G86 in 256GB.









