Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G
Shop Android Smartphones
Huawei Y6s (2019)
Starting at
£109.00
Oppo Reno4 5G
Starting at
£129.00What's the difference between the Huawei Y6s (2019) and Oppo Reno4 5G?
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Huawei Y6s (2019) starts at £109, £20 less than the Oppo Reno4 5G.
Refurbished from
Chipset
RAM
Battery
Screen size
Screen type
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 on the Huawei Y6s (2019), Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G.
- The Oppo Reno4 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 3 GB.
- The Oppo Reno4 5G has a bigger battery: 4000 mAh vs 3020 mAh.
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G specs
The Huawei Y6s (2019) and Oppo Reno4 5G both come from 2020 but serve different needs. The Huawei Y6s (2019) is suited for everyday use with simpler performance, a smaller battery, and a lower resolution screen. It supports dual physical SIM cards and expandable storage via microSDXC, making it practical for managing multiple numbers and extra files. The Oppo Reno4 5G offers stronger performance with more RAM and a faster chipset, a larger AMOLED display with higher resolution, and 5G connectivity. It carries a bigger battery and higher resolution cameras, making it suited for users who want sharper visuals, faster network speeds, and more multitasking headroom. Both phones are unlocked and run different operating systems, so your choice depends on whether you prioritise basic functions or more advanced features.
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G price
Colour
- BlueSold out
- BlueSold out
Storage
- 32GBSold out
- 128GBSold out
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G battery life and software updates
These affect how long the devices last on a charge and the software environment you use daily.
Battery Capacity
The Oppo Reno4 5G has a 4000 mAh battery, which offers more power for longer use between charges. The Huawei Y6s (2019) includes a 3020 mAh battery, suitable for everyday tasks and lighter use. If you spend longer periods away from charging points, the Oppo Reno4 5G's larger battery may be more convenient.
Operating System
Huawei Y6s (2019) runs on Huawei Mobile Services, providing a different app ecosystem and interface experience. Oppo Reno4 5G uses Android, which offers broad app compatibility and familiar navigation for many users. Your preference for app availability and interface may guide your choice.
Battery
Foldable
Year of release
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G performance
Performance is crucial for how smoothly a device runs apps and handles multitasking. This section looks at chipset, RAM, and storage options that determine everyday responsiveness and capacity.
Chipset Power
The Oppo Reno4 5G features a Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G chipset built on 7 nm technology, designed for faster processing and better efficiency. The Huawei Y6s (2019) has a Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 chipset, suited to everyday tasks. If you use demanding apps or multitask often, the Oppo Reno4 5G will manage these more comfortably.
Memory Capacity
With 8 GB of RAM, the Oppo Reno4 5G keeps more apps running smoothly in the background. The Huawei Y6s (2019) has 3 GB of RAM, which supports everyday app use and lighter multitasking. Users who run many apps simultaneously or use memory-heavy apps will benefit from the Oppo Reno4 5G's larger memory.
Storage Space
Storage options differ with 32GB on the Huawei Y6s (2019) and 128GB on the Oppo Reno4 5G. More storage means more room for photos, apps, and files without needing external memory. The Huawei Y6s (2019) supports expandable storage via microSDXC cards, giving flexibility to add more space as needed.
Chipset
RAM
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G screen
The screen affects how you see content and interact with apps. Differences in size, resolution, and display technology impact clarity, colour, and viewing comfort.
Screen Size
The Oppo Reno4 5G offers a 6.43 inch screen, providing a larger viewing area that suits watching videos and browsing. The Huawei Y6s (2019) has a 6.09 inch screen, which is easier to handle with one hand and fits more comfortably in pockets.
Screen Resolution
With a resolution of 1080 x 2400, the Oppo Reno4 5G delivers sharper images and text, making details clearer on screen. The Huawei Y6s (2019) has a resolution of 720 x 1560, which is suitable for everyday tasks but less crisp for high-definition content.
Screen Technology
The Oppo Reno4 5G uses an AMOLED screen that provides deeper blacks and more vibrant colours, enhancing video and photo viewing. The Huawei Y6s (2019) uses an IPS LCD screen, known for consistent colour accuracy and good viewing angles.
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G camera
Camera quality influences how detailed and clear your photos and video calls are. Front and main camera resolutions play key roles for selfies and everyday photography.
Front Camera Resolution
The Oppo Reno4 5G has a 32 megapixel front camera, which captures high detail for selfies and video calls. The Huawei Y6s (2019) has an 8 megapixel front camera, suitable for basic selfies and video chats.
Main Camera Resolution
With a 48 megapixel main camera, the Oppo Reno4 5G captures more detail and sharper images, ideal for photography enthusiasts or those who often take pictures. The Huawei Y6s (2019) includes a 13 megapixel main camera, good for everyday photos and casual shooting.
Camera type
Front camera
Main camera
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G size and design
This section covers features that affect connectivity, storage expansion, and the physical feel of each device.
Network Compatibility
The Oppo Reno4 5G supports 5G networks, offering faster data speeds where 5G is available. The Huawei Y6s (2019) supports 4G networks, which provide solid everyday mobile internet performance.
SIM and Storage Options
Both devices support dual physical SIM cards, allowing you to use two numbers at once. The Huawei Y6s (2019) includes a microSDXC slot for expanding storage, which is useful if you want more space for media or files. The Oppo Reno4 5G does not offer expandable storage, so you rely on its built-in 128GB.
Device Weight
The Huawei Y6s (2019) weighs 150 g, making it lighter and easier to carry for long periods. The Oppo Reno4 5G weighs 183 g, reflecting its larger screen and battery but still comfortable to hold.
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Height
Mobile network
SD card slot
SIM card
Weight
Width
Huawei Y6s (2019) or Oppo Reno4 5G: which should you buy?
Buy the Huawei Y6s (2019) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £109, £20 less than the Oppo Reno4 5G
- you want a lighter build (150 g vs 183 g)
- you want a memory card slot
Buy the Oppo Reno4 5G if
- you want more RAM (8 GB vs 3 GB)
- you want a bigger battery (4000 mAh vs 3020 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (6.43 inch vs 6.09 inch)
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G FAQs
Huawei Y6s (2019) vs Oppo Reno4 5G comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 on the Huawei Y6s (2019), Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G (7 nm) on the Oppo Reno4 5G. The Oppo Reno4 5G has more RAM: 8 GB vs 3 GB.
The Huawei Y6s (2019) is cheaper refurbished, from £109 compared with £129 for the Oppo Reno4 5G.
The Oppo Reno4 5G has a bigger battery: 4000 mAh vs 3020 mAh.
The Oppo Reno4 5G has a higher-resolution main camera: 48 megapixels vs 13 megapixels.
Refurbished, the Huawei Y6s (2019) comes in 32GB, and the Oppo Reno4 5G in 128GB.









