Home
Trade-in

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Honor 400 Smart

Starting at

£156.00
See options

Honor X8

Starting at

£131.00
See options

What's the difference between the Honor 400 Smart and Honor X8?

Honor 400 Smart vs X8 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Honor X8 starts at £131, £25 less than the Honor 400 Smart. The Honor 400 Smart is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£156£131

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm)

RAM

4 GB6 GB

Battery

6500 mAh4000 mAh

Screen size

6.77 inch6.7 inch

Screen type

TFT LCDIPS LCD
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) on the Honor 400 Smart, Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm) on the Honor X8.
  • The Honor X8 has more RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB.
  • The Honor 400 Smart has a bigger battery: 6500 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 specs

The Honor 400 Smart and Honor X8 differ notably in battery capacity, screen quality, camera resolution, and network technology. The Honor 400 Smart offers a larger battery and 5G connectivity, suited to users who want longer use between charges and faster mobile internet. The Honor X8 provides a sharper screen resolution with a 1080 x 2388 display and higher front camera megapixels, benefiting those prioritising clearer visuals and selfies. Performance varies with the Honor X8 having more RAM, while the Honor 400 Smart features a higher screen refresh rate. Both devices suit different needs depending on whether you value battery life, screen detail, or memory for multitasking.

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 price

Colour

  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 battery life and software updates

Durability matters for daily use and device longevity. Here, the Honor 400 Smart and Honor X8 differ in battery size, software updates, and network technology, all of which affect how long and how well the devices serve you.

Battery Capacity

The Honor 400 Smart has a 6500 mAh battery, which is sizeable and suitable if you want longer use between charges. This capacity supports extended screen time or calls without frequent recharging. The Honor X8's 4000 mAh battery suits everyday use where frequent charging is less of a concern.

Mobile Network Technology

The Honor 400 Smart supports 5G networks, offering faster data speeds and better connectivity where 5G is available. The Honor X8 operates on 4G, which remains reliable for most everyday use but does not provide 5G speeds.

Battery

6500 mAh4000 mAh

Foldable

NoNo

Year of release

20252022

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 performance

Performance affects how smoothly your device runs apps and handles multitasking. The two Honor models use similar Snapdragon chipsets but differ in RAM, which impacts memory management.

RAM Capacity

The Honor X8 offers 6 GB of RAM, making it better suited for keeping multiple apps open and handling more intensive multitasking. The Honor 400 Smart comes with 4 GB of RAM, which is sufficient for everyday tasks and typical app use.

Processor Type

Both devices feature Qualcomm Snapdragon chipsets built on a 6 nm process, with the Honor 400 Smart using the Snapdragon 685 and the Honor X8 the Snapdragon 680 4G. These processors provide capable performance for daily activities and moderate use.

Storage

Both Honor 400 Smart and Honor X8 come with 128GB of storage, providing ample space for apps, media, and files without immediate need for external storage.

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm)

RAM

4 GB6 GB

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 screen

The screen is key for media, browsing, and reading. Differences in refresh rate, resolution, and screen type influence visual smoothness and sharpness.

Refresh Rate

The Honor 400 Smart has a 120 Hz refresh rate, which makes animations and scrolling appear smoother and more responsive. This suits users who appreciate fluid visuals during gaming or browsing. The Honor X8's 90 Hz refresh rate still offers a smooth experience but with slightly less fluidity.

Screen Resolution

The Honor X8 features a higher resolution screen at 1080 x 2388 pixels, delivering sharper and more detailed images. This is beneficial for watching high-definition videos or viewing photos with clarity. The Honor 400 Smart has a 720 x 1610 resolution, suitable for everyday content viewing where extreme detail is less critical.

Screen Size and Type

The Honor 400 Smart has a 6.77 inch TFT LCD screen, offering a slightly larger display area for video or reading. The Honor X8 has a 6.7 inch IPS LCD screen, which provides good colour accuracy and viewing angles. Your preference may depend on whether you prioritise screen size or panel type.

Refresh rate

120 Hz90 Hz

Resolution

720 x 16101080 x 2388

Screen size

6.77 inch6.7 inch

Screen type

TFT LCDIPS LCD

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 camera

Camera quality is important for photos and video calls. The Honor 400 Smart and Honor X8 vary in front and main camera megapixels, affecting detail and image clarity.

Front Camera Resolution

The Honor X8 has a 16 megapixel front camera, delivering detailed selfies and sharper video calls. This suits users who value higher resolution for front-facing photos. The Honor 400 Smart's 8 megapixel front camera is suitable for everyday video chats and selfies.

Main Camera Resolution

The Honor 400 Smart offers a 108 megapixel main camera, capturing highly detailed images that are useful for photography enthusiasts or those wanting richer photo detail. The Honor X8 has a 64 megapixel main camera, which still provides good image quality for general photography.

Camera type

N/AQuadruple (4x)

Front camera

8 megapixels16 megapixels

Main camera

108 megapixels64 megapixels

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 size and design

Other features like size, weight, connectivity, and physical design influence everyday comfort and convenience.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

The Honor 400 Smart is slightly larger and heavier, measuring 166.9 mm tall, 76.8 mm wide, and weighing 208 g. It suits those comfortable with a larger phone. The Honor X8 is more compact and lighter at 163.4 mm tall, 74.7 mm wide, and 177 g, fitting more easily in pockets and hands.

Connectivity and Ports

Both phones offer USB-C and 3.5mm headphone jacks, allowing wired audio and charging options. Each supports dual physical SIM cards and comes unlocked for use on any compatible network.

SIM and Storage Expansion

Both devices support dual physical SIM cards but do not include an SD card slot, so storage expansion via memory cards is not available.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-C + Jack 3.5mmUSB-C + Jack 3.5mm

Depth

8.4 mm7.5 mm

Height

166.9 mm163.4 mm

Mobile network

5G4G

SD card slot

NoNo

SIM card

Dual Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

208 g177 g

Width

76.8 mm74.7 mm

Honor 400 Smart or Honor X8: which should you buy?

Buy the Honor 400 Smart if

  • you want a bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 4000 mAh)
  • you want a smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz)
  • you want a higher-resolution main camera (108 megapixels vs 64 megapixels)

Buy the Honor X8 if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £131, £25 less than the Honor 400 Smart
  • you want more RAM (6 GB vs 4 GB)
  • you want a higher-resolution front camera (16 megapixels vs 8 megapixels)

Honor 400 Smart vs Honor X8 FAQs

Honor 400 Smart vs X8 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) on the Honor 400 Smart, Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G (6 nm) on the Honor X8. The Honor X8 has more RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB.

The Honor X8 is cheaper refurbished, from £131 compared with £156 for the Honor 400 Smart.

The Honor 400 Smart has a bigger battery: 6500 mAh vs 4000 mAh.

The Honor 400 Smart has a higher-resolution main camera: 108 megapixels vs 64 megapixels.

The Honor 400 Smart adds a bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 4000 mAh), a smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz) and a higher-resolution main camera (108 megapixels vs 64 megapixels). Refurbished, it costs £25 more (from £156 vs £131).

Both come in 128GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device