Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023)
Shop Samsung Galaxy Tab
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018)
Starting at
£210.00£689.00 new
Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023)
Starting at
£368.17£606.86 newWhat's the difference between the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) and Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023)?
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) starts at £210, £158.17 less than the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023). The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) is the newer model, released in 2023.
Refurbished from
Chipset
RAM
Battery
Screen size
Screen type
- Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8998 Snapdragon 835 (10 nm) on the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018), Exynos 1380 on the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023).
- The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) has more RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB.
- The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) has a bigger battery: 8000 mAh vs 7300 mAh.
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) specs
The Galaxy Tab S4 and Galaxy Tab S9 FE differ in screen size, performance, camera setup, and software support. The Galaxy Tab S9 FE offers a larger display and more RAM, making it suitable for multitasking and media consumption. The Galaxy Tab S4 features a higher pixel density and a Super AMOLED display for richer colours and deeper blacks, which suits users prioritising screen quality for video and images. Its front and back glass design and stereo speakers add to its premium feel. Both tablets include stylus support but differ in camera resolution and connectivity options.
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) price
Colour
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) battery life and software updates
Durability covers battery capacity, software updates, and operating system support. These factors influence how long the device stays current and how long it can function between charges.
Battery Capacity
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE has an 8000 mAh battery, offering longer use between charges compared to the Galaxy Tab S4's 7300 mAh battery. This suits users who want extended usage on a single charge, such as for travel or long work sessions.
Operating System Updates
This makes the Tab S9 FE suitable for those wanting current software features and security improvements.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) performance
Performance includes processor, RAM, and storage options. These impact speed, multitasking ability, and space for apps and files.
Processor and Speed
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE uses the Exynos 1380 chipset with an 8-core processor running up to 2.4 GHz. The Galaxy Tab S4 has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 835 chipset with an 8-core processor running up to 2.35 GHz. Both have similar core counts and speeds, but the newer chipset in the Tab S9 FE may suit users looking for a more recent processor design.
RAM
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE comes with 6 GB of RAM, while the Galaxy Tab S4 has 4 GB. More RAM on the Tab S9 FE helps keep more apps open and improves multitasking, making it better for users who run multiple apps simultaneously.
Storage Options
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE is available with 128 GB or 256 GB storage, while the Galaxy Tab S4 models come with 64 GB or 256 GB. The larger base storage on the Tab S9 FE suits users needing more space for apps, media, or documents without immediate expansion.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) screen
Screen quality affects how content looks and feels to use. Size, resolution, pixel density, glass, and display type influence clarity, colour, and durability.
Screen Size and Type
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE has a larger 10.9 inch IPS LCD screen, giving more room for video and reading. The Galaxy Tab S4 has a 10.5 inch Super AMOLED screen, which provides richer colours and deeper blacks, suiting users who prefer vivid image quality.
Resolution and Pixel Density
The Galaxy Tab S4 has a higher resolution at 1600 x 2560 with 290 ppi, offering sharper images and text. The Galaxy Tab S9 FE has a 1440 x 2304 resolution with 250 ppi, which still offers clear visuals but with slightly less pixel density, suitable for everyday media consumption.
Display Glass
The Galaxy Tab S4 has glass on both front and back, while the Galaxy Tab S9 FE has glass only on the front. This design may influence the feel and durability for users handling the device.
Display glass
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) camera
Audiovisual features include cameras, speakers, and video recording quality. These factors impact video calls, photography, and media playback.
Camera Resolution
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE has a 12 megapixel front camera, offering higher resolution for video calls and selfies, compared to the Galaxy Tab S4's 8 megapixel front camera. On the rear, the Galaxy Tab S4 has a 13 megapixel main camera, while the Galaxy Tab S9 FE's main camera is 8 megapixels. Users prioritising front camera quality for video calls may prefer the Tab S9 FE.
Speakers and Video Recording
The Galaxy Tab S4 features four stereo speakers, while the Galaxy Tab S9 FE has stereo speakers. Both devices support 4K video recording at 30 FPS, making them suitable for high-definition video capture and immersive sound.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) size and design
Miscellaneous features include connectivity, physical dimensions, and extra options that influence daily convenience and compatibility.
Connectivity and Ports
The Galaxy Tab S4 includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack, allowing use of traditional wired headphones. The Galaxy Tab S9 FE uses USB Type-C for headphones, which may suit those with USB-C accessories. Both have USB Type-C charging and data ports.
SIM and Bluetooth
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE supports double SIM use, which could benefit users needing to manage two networks. The Galaxy Tab S4 does not have this feature. The Tab S9 FE also has Bluetooth 5.3, a newer version than the Tab S4's Bluetooth 5.0, which may offer improved wireless connectivity.
Dimensions and Weight
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE is slightly taller and wider, measuring 254.3 mm by 165.8 mm and 6.5 mm thick. The Galaxy Tab S4 measures 249.3 mm by 164.3 mm and is 7.1 mm thick. The Tab S4 weighs 482 g. The Tab S9 FE's weight listed as 52400 g is a data error and is not included.
Wi-Fi and Refresh Rate
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE supports Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, including Wi-Fi 6 for faster wireless speeds where available. The Galaxy Tab S4 supports Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac. Neither device features a 120 Hz screen refresh rate.
Stylus Support
Both tablets support use of a stylus pencil, which is useful for drawing, note-taking, and navigation.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Touch
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) or Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023): which should you buy?
Buy the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £210, £158.17 less than the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023)
- you want an OLED screen
- you want a higher-resolution main camera (13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels)
Buy the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) if
- you want more RAM (6 GB vs 4 GB)
- you want a bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 7300 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (10.9 inch vs 10.5 inch)
What our customers say
Customers of the Galaxy Tab S4 report that the device performs well for streaming and browsing, with some noting a sleek design and excellent condition. Several mention the tablet looks like new and works perfectly, though one customer noted a small mark on the screen. The start-up time is noted as a bit slow by one user who expects to get used to it. Overall, customers are pleased with the Tab S4's performance and condition.
Customers of the Galaxy Tab S9 FE appreciate its picture quality, sound, and overall good condition. Some mention a learning curve with the Android system and issues with transferring SD card data. Stylus support is valued, though one user had to replace the pen nib. The battery life is praised, and the device is described as good quality and working well.
The Galaxy Tab S4 suits buyers looking for a clear, vivid screen with a premium feel and reliable performance for everyday use. The Galaxy Tab S9 FE fits users wanting a larger screen, more RAM, longer software support, and newer connectivity features, suitable for multitasking and extended use.
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) FAQs
Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) vs Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm MSM8998 Snapdragon 835 (10 nm) on the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018), Exynos 1380 on the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023). The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) has more RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB.
The Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) is cheaper refurbished, from £210 compared with £368.17 for the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023).
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) has a bigger battery: 8000 mAh vs 7300 mAh.
The Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) has a higher-resolution main camera: 13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels.
The Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) adds more RAM (6 GB vs 4 GB), a bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 7300 mAh) and a bigger screen (10.9 inch vs 10.5 inch). Refurbished, it costs £158.17 more (from £368.17 vs £210).
Refurbished, the Galaxy Tab S4 (10.5", 2018) comes in 64GB, and the Galaxy Tab S9 FE (10.9", 2023) in 128GB and 256GB.









